The complete guide to the OMSB (Oman) licensing exam
Oman's exam for General Dentists is the Omani Examination for General Dentistry (OEGD), run by the Oman Medical Specialty Board (OMSB) for dentists applying for jobs in Oman. The Ministry of Health then issues the practising licence. Here's what OMSB's own August 2025 booklet says.
At a glance
Checked 1 October 2026
- Regulator
- OMSB (assessment) + Oman Ministry of Health (practising licence)
- Delivery
- Pearson VUE centres worldwide, or at OMSB in Oman
- Format
- 100 single-best-answer questions, 2 hours 30 minutes
- Pass mark
- 65%
Straight from OMSB's booklet
The OEGD in numbers
Format, fee, pass mark and results timing from the official August 2025 booklet.
Questions, 2.5 hrs
Single-best-answer MCQs across 9 domains, delivered by Pearson VUE (or at OMSB if you live in Oman).
Pass mark
Higher than the 60% that DHA and Qatar publish for General Dentists.
Exam fee
Paid when you register, per OMSB's booklet.
Results
Results are emailed to your registered email within 24 hours of finishing the exam.
The pathway
From OMSB assessment to an MOH practising licence
OMSB runs the exam; Oman's Ministry of Health issues the licence.
Step 1: Confirm your eligibility
OMSB's booklet describes the OEGD as an employment requirement for dentists applying to jobs in Oman. It doesn't publish a minimum-experience figure — confirm the current requirements with OMSB before you register.
Step 2: Credential verification
OMSB uses DataFlow for Primary Source Verification (apply at dfomsb.com). You need a new OMSB-specific DataFlow application even if you were verified for a UAE or Saudi authority — or use DataFlow's Report Transfer option.
Step 3: Book your Pearson VUE slot
Register with OMSB, pay the USD 220 fee, then schedule on Pearson VUE's OMSB page. If you live in Oman, you sit it at OMSB; elsewhere, at any Pearson VUE centre.
Step 4: Sit the written exam
100 single-best-answer questions in 2 hours 30 minutes, across 9 domains. Operative Dentistry, Endodontics and Oral Surgery/Oral Medicine carry the most weight at 13% each.
Step 5: Get your result
Results are emailed within 24 hours. The pass mark is 65%.
Step 6: Licence and next steps
The practising licence comes from Oman's Ministry of Health — for government jobs through MOH, for private clinics through MOH's Directorate General of Private Health Establishments. Some candidates report an extra MOH interview; confirm with MOH whether it applies to you.
Read this before you book
What to know before applying through OMSB
What OMSB publishes, and what you'll still need to confirm with OMSB or MOH.
DataFlow, but a new application
OMSB has used DataFlow for verification since 2012. A report made for a UAE or Saudi authority doesn't carry over automatically — apply again for OMSB, or ask DataFlow for a Report Transfer.
Two bodies, two stages
OMSB runs the OEGD; Oman's Ministry of Health issues the practising licence. Passing the exam alone doesn't complete the process.
A 65% pass mark — higher than most
OMSB's published pass mark is 65%. Marks are spread across 9 domains, with Operative, Endodontics and Oral Surgery/Oral Medicine weighted highest at 13% each — no single subject carries the exam.
It's Pearson VUE, not Prometric
Outside Oman you test at a Pearson VUE centre, booked on Pearson VUE's OMSB page — a Prometric login from a DHA application won't work here.
No maximum number of attempts — currently
Pearson VUE's OMSB page states there is currently no maximum number of exam attempts; retakes follow OMSB policy. Confirm before you rebook, as this can change.
No shared attempt pool with other authorities
Passing or failing a UAE or Saudi exam has no bearing on your OMSB record — separate systems, separate counters.
OMSB's official blueprint
The 9 domains and their weights
From OMSB's August 2025 booklet. Each category can vary by up to ±5% on a given exam.
- Operative Dentistry13%
- Endodontics13%
- Oral Surgery / Oral Medicine13%
- Prosthodontics12%
- Pediatric Dentistry12%
- Periodontics12%
- Special Care Dentistry10%
- Orthodontics10%
- Common Competencies5%
Practise OMSB-style questions
20 questions free, with dentist-written explanations. No card needed.
OMSB FAQ
Questions candidates actually ask
Answered honestly — including where the answer is "confirm with OMSB," not a guess.
Is OMSB the same as Oman's Ministry of Health licensing?
No — they're two different bodies. OMSB runs the OEGD exam. Oman's Ministry of Health issues the practising licence (through its Directorate General of Private Health Establishments for private clinics).
Is there an interview or viva after the exam?
OMSB's booklet doesn't mention one. Some candidates report an additional Ministry of Health interview, but we found no official source saying it applies to everyone — confirm with MOH for your case.
Do I need DataFlow verification for Oman?
Yes. OMSB uses DataFlow for Primary Source Verification (dfomsb.com). You need a new OMSB-specific application even if you were verified for a UAE or Saudi authority, or you can use DataFlow's Report Transfer option.
Will my DHA, HAAD, MOH or SMLE result count for anything with OMSB?
No — OMSB counts its own exam results. A UAE or Saudi pass or fail has no bearing on your OEGD result.
What does the exam actually weigh most?
Operative Dentistry, Endodontics and Oral Surgery/Oral Medicine are 13% each; Prosthodontics, Pediatric Dentistry and Periodontics 12% each; Special Care Dentistry and Orthodontics 10% each; Common Competencies 5% (each ±5%).
What score do I need to pass?
65%, per OMSB's booklet. Results are emailed within 24 hours.
How many attempts do I get?
Pearson VUE's OMSB page says there is currently no maximum number of exam attempts, and retakes follow OMSB policy. Confirm before you rebook.
Where do I actually apply, and how is the exam delivered?
Register through OMSB, pay the USD 220 fee, then schedule on Pearson VUE's OMSB page. In Oman you sit it at OMSB; abroad, at any Pearson VUE centre.
Official sources
Checked 1 October 2026
The facts on this page come from these official pages. Rules change — confirm with the regulator before you book or apply.
- OMSB — Omani Examination for General Dentistry (OEGD) pageOman Medical Specialty Board (OMSB)(opens in a new tab)
- OEGD Booklet, August 2025 — format, fee, blueprint, pass scoreOman Medical Specialty Board (OMSB), linked from omsb.gov.om(opens in a new tab)
- OMSB Occupational Classification examsOman Medical Specialty Board (OMSB)(opens in a new tab)
- OMSB DataFlow verification FAQ (PDF)Oman Medical Specialty Board (OMSB)(opens in a new tab)
- Pearson VUE — OMSB exam bookingPearson VUE (official OMSB test vendor)(opens in a new tab)
Ready to start on the OMSB blueprint?
Practice across all 9 OEGD domains, with a recall bank and timed mock exams — every answer verified by a dentist.
LicenseDent is an independent exam-prep platform and is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or acting on behalf of any licensing authority.