OMSB · Oman Medical Specialty Board

The complete guide to the OMSB (Oman) licensing exam

Oman's exam for General Dentists is the Omani Examination for General Dentistry (OEGD), run by the Oman Medical Specialty Board (OMSB) for dentists applying for jobs in Oman. The Ministry of Health then issues the practising licence. Here's what OMSB's own August 2025 booklet says.

At a glance

Checked 1 October 2026

Regulator
OMSB (assessment) + Oman Ministry of Health (practising licence)
Delivery
Pearson VUE centres worldwide, or at OMSB in Oman
Format
100 single-best-answer questions, 2 hours 30 minutes
Pass mark
65%

Straight from OMSB's booklet

The OEGD in numbers

Format, fee, pass mark and results timing from the official August 2025 booklet.

100

Questions, 2.5 hrs

Single-best-answer MCQs across 9 domains, delivered by Pearson VUE (or at OMSB if you live in Oman).

65%

Pass mark

Higher than the 60% that DHA and Qatar publish for General Dentists.

USD 220

Exam fee

Paid when you register, per OMSB's booklet.

24 hrs

Results

Results are emailed to your registered email within 24 hours of finishing the exam.

The pathway

From OMSB assessment to an MOH practising licence

OMSB runs the exam; Oman's Ministry of Health issues the licence.

  1. Step 1: Confirm your eligibility

    OMSB's booklet describes the OEGD as an employment requirement for dentists applying to jobs in Oman. It doesn't publish a minimum-experience figure — confirm the current requirements with OMSB before you register.

  2. Step 2: Credential verification

    OMSB uses DataFlow for Primary Source Verification (apply at dfomsb.com). You need a new OMSB-specific DataFlow application even if you were verified for a UAE or Saudi authority — or use DataFlow's Report Transfer option.

  3. Step 3: Book your Pearson VUE slot

    Register with OMSB, pay the USD 220 fee, then schedule on Pearson VUE's OMSB page. If you live in Oman, you sit it at OMSB; elsewhere, at any Pearson VUE centre.

  4. Step 4: Sit the written exam

    100 single-best-answer questions in 2 hours 30 minutes, across 9 domains. Operative Dentistry, Endodontics and Oral Surgery/Oral Medicine carry the most weight at 13% each.

  5. Step 5: Get your result

    Results are emailed within 24 hours. The pass mark is 65%.

  6. Step 6: Licence and next steps

    The practising licence comes from Oman's Ministry of Health — for government jobs through MOH, for private clinics through MOH's Directorate General of Private Health Establishments. Some candidates report an extra MOH interview; confirm with MOH whether it applies to you.

Read this before you book

What to know before applying through OMSB

What OMSB publishes, and what you'll still need to confirm with OMSB or MOH.

DataFlow, but a new application

OMSB has used DataFlow for verification since 2012. A report made for a UAE or Saudi authority doesn't carry over automatically — apply again for OMSB, or ask DataFlow for a Report Transfer.

Two bodies, two stages

OMSB runs the OEGD; Oman's Ministry of Health issues the practising licence. Passing the exam alone doesn't complete the process.

A 65% pass mark — higher than most

OMSB's published pass mark is 65%. Marks are spread across 9 domains, with Operative, Endodontics and Oral Surgery/Oral Medicine weighted highest at 13% each — no single subject carries the exam.

It's Pearson VUE, not Prometric

Outside Oman you test at a Pearson VUE centre, booked on Pearson VUE's OMSB page — a Prometric login from a DHA application won't work here.

No maximum number of attempts — currently

Pearson VUE's OMSB page states there is currently no maximum number of exam attempts; retakes follow OMSB policy. Confirm before you rebook, as this can change.

No shared attempt pool with other authorities

Passing or failing a UAE or Saudi exam has no bearing on your OMSB record — separate systems, separate counters.

OMSB's official blueprint

The 9 domains and their weights

From OMSB's August 2025 booklet. Each category can vary by up to ±5% on a given exam.

  • Operative Dentistry13%
  • Endodontics13%
  • Oral Surgery / Oral Medicine13%
  • Prosthodontics12%
  • Pediatric Dentistry12%
  • Periodontics12%
  • Special Care Dentistry10%
  • Orthodontics10%
  • Common Competencies5%

Practise OMSB-style questions

20 questions free, with dentist-written explanations. No card needed.

Try 20 free questions

OMSB FAQ

Questions candidates actually ask

Answered honestly — including where the answer is "confirm with OMSB," not a guess.

Is OMSB the same as Oman's Ministry of Health licensing?

No — they're two different bodies. OMSB runs the OEGD exam. Oman's Ministry of Health issues the practising licence (through its Directorate General of Private Health Establishments for private clinics).

Is there an interview or viva after the exam?

OMSB's booklet doesn't mention one. Some candidates report an additional Ministry of Health interview, but we found no official source saying it applies to everyone — confirm with MOH for your case.

Do I need DataFlow verification for Oman?

Yes. OMSB uses DataFlow for Primary Source Verification (dfomsb.com). You need a new OMSB-specific application even if you were verified for a UAE or Saudi authority, or you can use DataFlow's Report Transfer option.

Will my DHA, HAAD, MOH or SMLE result count for anything with OMSB?

No — OMSB counts its own exam results. A UAE or Saudi pass or fail has no bearing on your OEGD result.

What does the exam actually weigh most?

Operative Dentistry, Endodontics and Oral Surgery/Oral Medicine are 13% each; Prosthodontics, Pediatric Dentistry and Periodontics 12% each; Special Care Dentistry and Orthodontics 10% each; Common Competencies 5% (each ±5%).

What score do I need to pass?

65%, per OMSB's booklet. Results are emailed within 24 hours.

How many attempts do I get?

Pearson VUE's OMSB page says there is currently no maximum number of exam attempts, and retakes follow OMSB policy. Confirm before you rebook.

Where do I actually apply, and how is the exam delivered?

Register through OMSB, pay the USD 220 fee, then schedule on Pearson VUE's OMSB page. In Oman you sit it at OMSB; abroad, at any Pearson VUE centre.

Ready to start on the OMSB blueprint?

Practice across all 9 OEGD domains, with a recall bank and timed mock exams — every answer verified by a dentist.

LicenseDent is an independent exam-prep platform and is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or acting on behalf of any licensing authority.